PRIVACY POLICY

Updated and revised as of September 24, 2019

This User Agreement and Privacy Policy governs each website, mobile site, onboard application, and/or other service, regardless of how distributed, transmitted, published, or broadcast (each, a “Service”) provided by Lasker Cross-Media GmbH and its subsidiaries and/or affiliates (“we,” “us,” or “our”) that links to this User Agreement and Privacy Policy, which is binding on all those who access, visit and/or use the service, whether acting as an individual or on behalf of an entity, including you and all persons, entities, or digital engines of any kind that harvest, crawl, index, scrape, spider, or mine digital content by an automated or manual process or otherwise (collectively, “you” or “your”).

At Lasker Cross-Media, we very much appreciate your readership and understand the importance of your personal privacy. This policy is available to help you understand the handling of information while you’re on the site. On this page, we’ll explain our approach to achieving GDPR-compliance, both for ourselves and for you.

Transparency and choice

People have different privacy concerns. Our goal is to be clear about what information we collect, so that you can make meaningful choices about how it is used. For example:

• Wherever it is optional to collect additional information about you, we transparently inform you about what information we need, why we ask for it and we require your consent to process such information. When you change your mind, there is always a convenient way how to let us know.

• You can always set your own Cookie preferences and therefore decide whether you agree to be on our radar when it comes to ads or behaviour analytics or not.

How we colect data

If you contact us be e-mail, your data will be stored in the context of the legal storage obligations to process the request and our propper business relationship.

We will not share this information without your consent.

Cookies and related technologies

We collect information through technology, such as cookies, pixels, and Web beacons, including when you visit our services. “Cookies” are small pieces of information that are stored by your browser on your computer’s hard drive. Lasker Cross-Media or its advertisers may send a cookie to your computer through your browser. Lasker Cross-Media uses cookies to track page requests and the duration of each user’s visit, and the use of cookies allows us to provide a user’s browser with information tailored to the visitor’s preferences and needs and to also streamline the user’s visits to our services. You can choose whether to accept cookies by changing the settings of your browser. To learn more, you can follow the links referenced below:

Microsoft Internet Explorer http://windows.microsoft.com/en-US/windows-vista/Block-or-allow-cookies

Google Chrome https://support.google.com/accounts/answer/61416?hl=en 

Safari https://support.apple.com/kb/PH19214?locale=en_US&viewlocale=en_US

Firefox https://support.mozilla.org/en/kb/activate-deactivate-cookies

Opera http://help.opera.com/Windows/10.20/en/cookies.html

You can reset your browser to refuse all cookies or allow your browser to show you when a cookie is being sent. If you choose not to accept cookies, your experience at our services may be diminished and some features may not work as intended. Pixel tags are tiny graphic images that tell us what parts of the service have been visited or measure the effectiveness of searches users perform on the website. We may also use pixel tags in email messages to tell us whether emails have been opened to assure that we are only sending messages that are of interest to our users.

In addition, Lasker Cross-Media automatically receives and records information on our server logs from your browser, including your IP address, Lasker Cross-Media cookie information, and the service page you request. Lasker Cross-Media uses this information to help diagnose problems with our servers, for system administration, and to examine our website traffic in aggregate. The information may also be collected and used to improve the content of our services and to customize content and/or layout for each user for a personalized experience.

Please note that Lasker Cross-Media may allow third party advertisers that are presenting advertisements on some of our pages to set and access their cookies on your computer. Among other things, these third parties may use cookies, pixel tags and other technologies to enable such third parties to record which ads your browser has loaded and which pages you may have been viewing when the ads were delivered or accessed. Advertisers’ use of cookies is subject to their own privacy policies, not the Lasker Cross-Media Privacy Policy.

Web analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States .

In case IP-anonymisation is activated on this website, your IP address will be truncated within the area of Member States of the European Union or other parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases the whole IP address will be first transfered to a Google server in the USA and truncated there. The IP-anonymisation is active on this website.

Google will use this information on behalf of the operator of this website for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing them other services relating to website activity and internet usage.

The IP-address, that your Browser conveys within the scope of Google Analytics, will not be associated with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. You can also opt-out from being tracked by Google Analytics with effect for the future by downloading and installing Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Addon for your current web browser: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

Use of personal information

Registration is not required in order to use our services. However, Lasker Cross-Media may provide comments, polls, submission forms, etc. to its users. You may be required to register for these features. If you do register, and in the process provide us with personally identifiable information, no information will be shared with any third-party organization except with your express consent. If you post comments or articles on the site, any personally identifiable information you provide in those comments or articles will be public. As such, we are not responsible for personally identifiable information that you may choose to share through these channels.

Lasker Cross-Media occasionally conducts subscriber and/or user surveys to better target our content to our audiences. The aggregated information collected is sometimes shared with our advertisers, however, we do not share specific individual information with third parties.

Lasker Cross-Media operates several services featuring its travel-related content and offers. Lasker Cross-Media may share personal information collected from users of its services internally across these services to better serve its users.

Lasker Cross-Media has numerous products and services and therefore numerous email and promotion lists. In an effort to allow users to tailor their participation in Lasker Cross-Media services and promotions, Lasker Cross-Media provides users the ability to choose specific lists or products of interest and opt-out options are product- and use/list- specific. All email promotions sent from Lasker Cross-Media provide an opt-out link at the bottom of the email pursuant to which users can opt-out of specific products and promotions. If you receive one of these emails and wish to unsubscribe please follow the instructions given in each email or contact us directly at datenschutz@lasker-xm.com

If you provide financial information, we use that information primarily to verify your credit and collect payments for your purchases, orders, subscriptions, etc.

If you provide us with personally identifiable information for the purposes of receiving these communications, this information will not be shared with any third-party organization except with your express consent. If your personally identifiable information changes, or if you no longer wish us to possess your information, you can request correction, updating, or deletion of your information by emailing us at datenschutz@lasker-xm.com

Sharing of personal information with third parties

Lasker Cross-Media does not rent, sell, or share personal information about you with other people or non-affiliated companies except to provide products or services you have requested, when we have your permission, or under the following circumstances:

• We may provide personal information about our users to trusted partners and vendors who work on behalf of or with Lasker Cross-Media under confidentiality and similar agreements prohibiting such parties’ further use of the information. These companies may use your personal information to help Lasker Cross-Media communicate with you about offers from Lasker Cross-Media and our partners. However, these companies do not have any independent right to use or share this information.

• When you register for a service, or other promotion that is sponsored by a third party, the third party will be provided personal information unless otherwise posted in connection with the promotion. This is noted on all forms upon submission.

Display of advertising

Lasker Cross-Media or one of our service-advertising partners may deliver ads appearing on our contents to users of our contents & services. Our advertising partners may set cookies, or we may set cookies on behalf of our advertiser. These cookies allow the ad server to recognize your computer each time they send you an advertisement. In this way, ad servers may compile information about where you, or others who are using your browsing device, saw their advertisements and determine which ads are clicked on. This information allows our private ad network to deliver targeted advertisements that they believe will be of most interest to you. This Privacy Policy covers only the use of cookies by Lasker Cross-Media and does not cover the use of cookies by any third-party advertisers.

Retargeting

As you browse the Lasker Cross-Media websites, advertising cookies will be placed on your computer so that we can understand what you are interested in. Our display advertising partner then enables us to present you with retargeting advertising on other sites based on your previous interaction with Lasker Cross-Media. The techniques our partners employ do not collect personal information such as your name, email address, postal address or telephone number.

External links

Our services may contain links to other websites that are not controlled by us. We are not responsible for the privacy practices and policies of any service other than our own.

Security

We follow accepted industry standards and regulations to protect personal information you have provided.

We work hard to protect Lasker Cross-Media and our users from unauthorized access to or unauthorized alteration, disclosure or destruction of information we hold. In particular:

• We encrypt our services using SSL, in transit and at rest as well.

• We review our information collection, storage and processing practices, including physical security measures, to guard against unauthorized access to systems.

• We restrict access to personal information to those of Lasker Cross-Media staff, and third parties who need to know that information in order to process it for us, and who are subject to strict contractual confidentiality obligations and may be disciplined or terminated if they fail to meet these obligations.

However, no method of electronic storage can ever be 100% secure. Therefore, we are not in a position to guarantee the absolute security of your information.

Legal disclaimer

We reserve the right to disclose your personally identifiable information as required by law and when we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights and/or to comply with a judicial proceeding, court order or legal process served on our website.

Update or change your user profile or preferences

To update your email address or change your email preferences please contact datenschutz@lasker-xm.com

Changes to this privacy policy

Lasker Cross-Media reserves the right, at any time and without notice, to add to, change, update or modify this Privacy Policy, simply by posting such change, update or modification on the website. Any such change, update or modification will be effective immediately upon posting on the website. Users will be informed of changes to this Privacy Policy via the “updated as of” notice on this Policy.

Our commitment

We’re committed to our users enjoying Lasker Cross-Media to help them understand and prepare for the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”). The GDPR is the most comprehensive EU data privacy law in decades and has come into effect on May 25, 2018.

As well as strengthening and unifying user data privacy across the EU, it also puts new or additional obligations upon anyone that handles EU citizens’ personal data, regardless of where they are located.

Below, we’ll explain our approach to achieving GDPR-compliance, both for ourselves and for our Customers.

Customer rights

Art. 15 GDPR “Right of access”, The customer has the right to obtain confirma- tion as to whether their personal data is being processed.

Art. 16 GDPR “Rectifi- cation”

The customer has the right to have inaccurate or incomplete personal data rectified

Art. 17 GDPR “Erasure”

The customer has the right to demand the erasure of personal data without undue delay where one of the grounds stated under Art. 17 Para. 1 GDPR applies.

Art. 18 GDPR “Re- striction”

The customer has the right to demand that the processing of personal data is restricted where one of the grounds stated under Art. 18 Para. 1 GDPR applies.

Art. 21 GDPR “Object”

Objecting to profiling: the customer has the right to lodge an objection at any time to the processing of their personal data for the pur- poses of profiling.

Objecting to direct advertisement: the cus- tomer has the right to lodge an objection at any time to the processing of their personal data for the purposes of direct advertisement.

Art. 20 GDPR “Data portability”

The customer has the right to receive their personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format.

Art. 77 GDPR
Section 24 Austrian Personal Data Protec- tion Act (DSG)

Every customer has the right to lodge a com- plaint with a supervisory authority if they con- sider that the processing of personal data re- lating to them infringes this regulation.

Supervisory authority

Austrian Data Protection Authority

Wickenburggasse 8, 1080 Vienna, Austria Telephone: +43 1 52 152-0
Email: dsb@dsb.gv.at
Website: www.dsb.gv.at

Contact us

If you have any questions regarding this policy, please contact us at: Lasker Cross-Media GmbH, Wissenspark Urstein-Süd 19/3/1 5412, Puch bei Hallein, Austria,

or send us an email to: datenschutz@lasker-xm.com